A A A

Visas

Once you have been accepted by an institution, you must get a student visa or entry permit.* All non-local students need one, whether they come for an exchange programme or full-time studies. In general, non-local students should nominate a local sponsor, which can either be the educational institution granting the acceptance or an individual, and provide the necessary supporting documents. Normally, the Immigration Department requires the following documents, while further supporting documents and information in connection with the application may still be required when necessary. It will normally take six weeks to process a visa or entry permit application for study upon receipt of all the required documents - apply as far in advance as possible!


(I) Documents to be submitted by the applicant:
  • Application for Entry for Study in Hong Kong (ID995A)
  • Your recent photograph (affixed on page 2 of the application form ID 995A)
  • Photocopy of your valid travel document
  • Photocopy of your Hong Kong identity card (if any)
  • A letter of acceptance from the education institution
  • One of your parents should authorize the sponsor or his/her relative/friend in the HKSAR to be your guardian. A consent letter duly signed by both the guardian and one of your parents should be produced (if you are under the age of 18)
  • Photocopy of proof of your accommodation arrangement (if you are under the age of 18)
  • Photocopy of proof of your financial support, e.g. bank statements, savings account passbooks, tax receipts and salary slips (if the sponsor is the education institution)

(II) Documents to be submitted by the sponsor:
    (A) Sponsor being the education institutions granting the acceptance (B) Sponsor being an individual
    Application for Entry for Study
    (Sponsor) in Hong Kong (ID995B)
    Same as the left
    An undertaking that the sponsor is prepared to provide accommodation to the applicant during his/her period of study in the HKSAR (if the applicant is under the age of 18) Same as the left
    - Photocopy of the sponsor’s Hong Kong identity card
    Photocopy of the sponsor’s travel document (for non-permanent resident of the HKSAR only)
    Photocopy of proof of the sponsor’s financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings account passbooks, tax receipts and salary slips; and an undertaking that the sponsor is prepared to provide financial support to the applicant during his/her period of study in the HKSAR

(III) Submission of application:
  • You can submit your application forms and supporting documents in one of the following ways -
    • By post directly or through the local sponsor in the HKSAR to the Receipt and Despatch Sub-Unit, Hong Kong Immigration Department, 2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong;
    • Applicants residing in overseas countries or territories may submit their application forms together with the relevant supporting documents and their valid travel documents in person to the nearest Chinese diplomatic and consular mission in their place of domicile; or
    • Holders of foreign passports who are living in the Mainland China may submit the application forms together with all supporting documents to the Immigration Division of the Office of the Government of the HKSAR in Beijing or the Immigration Division of the Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office in Shanghai.
  • Applications from Chinese residents of the Mainland should be submitted to the Immigration Department through the education institution (the sponsor) granting the acceptance.


* Please contact your institution for visa information upon admission. Individual institutions will help non-local students apply for their visas or entry permits, or even complete the process for them.

If you take up studies in a full-time locally-accredited local or non-local post-secondary programme, you will normally be granted a length of stay in line with the normal duration of your study programme, subject to a maximum period of six years upon entry and the validity of the travel document held. For those studying other courses, they will normally be granted permission of stay for 12 months upon entry or in accordance with the duration of their studies, whichever is shorter. You may apply for extension of stay, if necessary, within 4 weeks before their limit of stay expires to continue their study in the HKSAR. Such applications will be considered only when the applicants continue to meet the eligibility criteria for entry for study. Extension of stay, if approved, will normally be on a yearly basis or in accordance with the duration of their studies, as appropriate.

For details of the policy on entry for study, please visit http://www.immd.gov.hk/eng/services/visas/study.html